Title

Subtitle

Immigration Case 1

The applicant M is a West Indies national who made an application for indefinite leave to remain after two years of probationary period, as a dependent of her partner who is a settled citizen. The applicant was living in the North of England and the partner was living in London, due to his work commitments. The partner’s pay slips and bank statements were received at his London address. The applicant did not have many documents to confirm her cohabitation with her partner during the last two years. We nonetheless were able to persuade the Secretary of State to consider the application explaining the reasons for the couple to be separated during weekdays. The applicant was granted indefinite leave to remain.

Immigration Case 2

K is a Mauritian national who was overstaying in the country after her leave as a student expired many years ago. She was in the meantime cohabiting with a Sri Lankan National with whom she has three children, all of whom are minor children. K wasn't married to her partner. The partner was self-employed but was still receiving state benefits such as tax credits. We made an application to regularise K’s status on the basis of her relationship with her partner and the children and she was granted Discretionary leave to three years.

Immigration Case 3

Y is a Sri Lankan national, being granted indefinite leave to enter, as a “legacy case” after many years of living in this country as a “failed asylum seeker”, Y has a son who is a British national and employed in the UK. Y suffers from various medical conditions resulting in him being declared “disabled”, hence receives various public funds. Y sponsored his wife and daughter to join him in the UK and to settle with him permanently. Y, the sponsor did not meet the maintenance and accommodation requirements. We were able to persuade the Immigration Judge to also take into consideration Y’s son’s income details and to allow the appeal on “compassionate circumstances”.


Immigration Case 4

A is a Nigerian national, been living in this country for almost eight years with his wife who is also a Nigerian national and his three children. The eldest child of A, who was born in the UK is eight years plus. We made application for Discretionary leave, with a view of regularising A’s family‘s Immigration status. Although the old “seven year policy” was abolished in 2008, we were able to make representations and seek Discretionary leave on behalf of A and his family, which was granted. This case clearly confirms that the Secretary of State is still considering leave for those families who have minor children living in the UK for more than eight years.